Asunción Montessori House

A smiling boy at a classroom table

International School in Villa Elisa, Paraguay, Paraguay

At a glance

  • Type: International School
  • Ages: 3–12
  • Curriculum: Montessori, Global Citizenship, Social Interaction, Learning, Discovery, Language Immersion
  • Languages: English, Spanish
  • Address: Villa Elisa, Villa Elisa, Paraguay, Paraguay
  • Website: http://www.asuncionmontessori.com/

Asunción Montessori House is an international school community in Villa Elisa, Paraguay, serving children from age 3 to 12. The school says its goal is to use the Montessori Method to inspire children toward global citizenship, while helping them develop integrity, responsibility, and compassion. Founded in 2011 by Liliana Pankow, it has been operating in Paraguay for over a decade and describes itself as a community of teachers, learners, and families. The overall tone of the school, as presented on its site, is thoughtful and child-centered, with an emphasis on independence and the child’s own activity and effort.

The curriculum focus is Montessori Method, with learning shaped around discovery, learning, social interaction, and global citizenship. The school highlights the Montessori approach as one that allows children’s natural ability to guide their development when they are given the right opportunities and tools. It also notes the value of multi-age grouping, explaining that younger children can learn from older classmates while older children can learn through mentoring. English and Spanish are listed among the languages used by the school, which supports its international character and its place in Paraguay.

Daily life at Asunción Montessori House is presented through the lens of Montessori practice, where children are encouraged to learn through activity and exploration. The school describes an environment that nurtures a child’s desire for learning and discovery while also supporting social interaction skills for the future. The available material does not give detailed information about classrooms, facilities, or specific extracurricular activities, so those elements are not described here. What is clear is that the school places importance on relationships within a mixed-age setting and on the involvement of families as part of its broader community.

What makes Asunción Montessori House distinctive is its combination of a Montessori approach with a stated commitment to global citizenship and character development. Its founding vision in Paraguay, along with its bilingual setting and multi-age learning groups, suggests a school that is designed for families seeking a calm, internationally minded environment rooted in Montessori principles. It may be a good fit for children who benefit from learning through discovery and from a community that values independence, social development, and cooperation across ages.

Frequently asked questions about Asunción Montessori House

Where is Asunción Montessori House located?

Asunción Montessori House is located at Villa Elisa, Villa Elisa, Paraguay, Paraguay, at coordinates -25.371007, -57.572916. You can view the exact position on the map on this page and open it in your preferred maps app for directions.

What type of school is Asunción Montessori House?

Asunción Montessori House is listed in the IPC Education directory as a international school serving families in Villa Elisa, Paraguay, Paraguay, with a curriculum described as Montessori, Global Citizenship, Social Interaction, Learning, Discovery, Language Immersion.

What ages does Asunción Montessori House accept?

This listing shows ages 3–12. Entry points and class groupings can change from year to year, so confirm current intake ages with the school before applying.

What curriculum and languages are used?

Curriculum information on record: Montessori, Global Citizenship, Social Interaction, Learning, Discovery, Language Immersion. Languages of instruction listed: English, Spanish.

How do I apply or arrange a visit to Asunción Montessori House?

Start by using the Request Information button on this page or by contacting the school directly. Most schools ask for a visit first, then an application form, a copy of the child's birth record and immunisation record, and a registration fee. Confirm the exact steps and deadlines with the school, as requirements differ across Villa Elisa, Paraguay, Paraguay.

Is Asunción Montessori House an IPC Verified school?

Asunción Montessori House is not currently listed as an IPC Verified school and is not authorised to display the IPC Verified badge.

How do I contact Asunción Montessori House?

Website: asuncionmontessori.com · Address: Villa Elisa, Villa Elisa, Paraguay, Paraguay

How do I claim or correct this listing?

If you work at Asunción Montessori House, use the Claim this listing button on this page. Once ownership is confirmed you can edit the description, photos, contact details and programme information.

Run this school? Claim this listing for free