Montessorischool Wassenaar

Curly-haired girl holding freshly picked carrots

Primary School in Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

At a glance

  • Type: Primary School
  • Ages: 4–12
  • Curriculum: Montessori, Social-emotional development, Cognitive development
  • Languages: Dutch
  • Address: Zanderijpad 10, Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
  • Website: http://www.montessorischoolwassenaar.nl/

Montessorischool Wassenaar is a primary school in Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland, serving children from 4 to 12 years old. The school describes itself as offering challenging and stimulating Montessori education in a positive, inspiring and demanding learning environment. Its approach is grounded in the belief that every child has unique talents that should be discovered and developed. The school also emphasizes openness, involvement and connectedness, and says it works together toward strong educational results in a safe and small-scale setting.

The curriculum is based on Montessori education and includes attention to both social-emotional and cognitive development. Children are encouraged to work independently, make choices and follow their own learning path, while still learning within clear structure and boundaries. The school highlights freedom within limits, personal responsibility for learning, guidance toward independence and development into socially responsible people. It also says that children are supported to think independently, make decisions and solve problems. Dutch is the language of instruction. The school’s aim is to prepare children to leave primary school as independent, balanced and broadly developed learners.

The school says it has a team of passionate staff members who have been connected to the school for a long time. Families, children and staff are described as feeling at home there, and the atmosphere is presented as open and communicative, with mutual respect and trust at its center. Montessorischool Wassenaar calls itself a growing school and says it offers a secure, small-scale environment in which each child is central and given room to grow and discover their talents. The source does not list specific facilities or extracurricular activities, but it does show a strong focus on everyday relationships, continuity and a shared sense of belonging.

What makes Montessorischool Wassenaar distinctive is the combination of Montessori principles with a clear emphasis on the whole child. The school repeatedly returns to independence, responsibility, social awareness and personal development, alongside academic learning. It is likely to suit families looking for a Dutch-language primary school where children are encouraged to learn at their own pace, develop self-confidence and grow in a calm, supportive environment. The school is located at Zanderijpad 10 in Wassenaar, and it notes that from 1 August 2026 it will become part of Stichting het Rijnlands Lyceum.

Frequently asked questions about Montessorischool Wassenaar

Where is Montessorischool Wassenaar located?

Montessorischool Wassenaar is located at Zanderijpad 10, Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands, at coordinates 52.1380485, 4.389958. You can view the exact position on the map on this page and open it in your preferred maps app for directions.

What type of school is Montessorischool Wassenaar?

Montessorischool Wassenaar is listed in the IPC Education directory as a primary school serving families in Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands, with a curriculum described as Montessori, Social-emotional development, Cognitive development.

What ages does Montessorischool Wassenaar accept?

This listing shows ages 4–12. Entry points and class groupings can change from year to year, so confirm current intake ages with the school before applying.

What curriculum and languages are used?

Curriculum information on record: Montessori, Social-emotional development, Cognitive development. Languages of instruction listed: Dutch.

How do I apply or arrange a visit to Montessorischool Wassenaar?

Start by using the Request Information button on this page or by contacting the school directly. Most schools ask for a visit first, then an application form, a copy of the child's birth record and immunisation record, and a registration fee. Confirm the exact steps and deadlines with the school, as requirements differ across Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands.

Is Montessorischool Wassenaar an IPC Verified school?

Montessorischool Wassenaar is not currently listed as an IPC Verified school and is not authorised to display the IPC Verified badge.

How do I contact Montessorischool Wassenaar?

Website: montessorischoolwassenaar.nl · Address: Zanderijpad 10, Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Does Montessorischool Wassenaar publish fees?

The published price band for this listing is Affordable. Fees vary by age group, term and optional services, so request a current fee schedule from the school.

Run this school? Claim this listing