St. Alban's Nursery

Preschool in Tokyo, Minato-Ku, Japan
At a glance
- Type: Preschool
- Ages: 2–5
- Curriculum: Nature, Creative Arts, Number Work, Reading, Friendship, Writing, Montessori
- Languages: English
- Address: 3-6-25 Shiba Koen, Tokyo, Minato-Ku, Japan
- Website: https://saintalbansnursery.com/
St. Alban’s Nursery is a preschool in Minato-ku, Tokyo, at 3-6-25 Shiba Koen, serving children from 1.5 to 5 years old. Founded in 1972, it offers a nurturing and stimulating environment in the traditional setting of St. Alban’s Anglican-Episcopal Church, while operating independently today. The nursery welcomes children of all religions and backgrounds and encourages respect and tolerance for all. Its stated aim is to provide purposeful and stimulating early childhood activities that support each child’s growth and development in a warm, understanding atmosphere.
The curriculum is inspired by Montessori principles, with an emphasis on free choice and caring guidance. Children are introduced to early reading, writing, number work, and nature in a simple, creative, and enjoyable way. Daily life also gives strong attention to the creative arts, with opportunities for singing, dancing, storytelling, simple drama, and art work. The nursery notes that each child moves through the curriculum at his or her own pace, which supports individual development within a discreetly structured program. English is the language listed for the school.
St. Alban’s Nursery describes itself as small, very personalized, and set in a garden space only a few minutes from the Tokyo American Club and Azabudai Hills. It offers places for up to 25 children in a mixed-age group. Children meet in a spacious, bright, and well equipped hall attached to the church, with activities arranged on low shelves within reach of even the smallest child. The school also has a large fenced outdoor playground with a safety floor, surrounded by trees, bushes, and flowers. Families are part of school life too, with parents and siblings welcome at scheduled outings and parties, including Halloween Trunk-or-Treat, a Christmas Concert, and an Easter Egg Hunt.
What makes the nursery distinctive is its combination of personal care, mixed-age learning, and a setting that is both calm and carefully arranged for young children. Its focus on each child’s individuality, along with its emphasis on warmth, discovery, and creative learning, will suit families looking for a preschool where children can create, play, make friends, and learn in a gentle environment. The school’s timetable includes full-day classes from 9:00 to 14:00, offered two, three, or five days a week, as well as after-school care from Monday to Friday. Details about fees are available on request.
Frequently asked questions about St. Alban's Nursery
Where is St. Alban's Nursery located?
St. Alban's Nursery is located at 3-6-25 Shiba Koen, Tokyo, Minato-Ku, Japan. You can view the exact position on the map on this page and open it in your preferred maps app for directions.
What type of school is St. Alban's Nursery?
St. Alban's Nursery is listed in the IPC Education directory as a preschool serving families in Tokyo, Minato-Ku, Japan, with a curriculum described as Nature, Creative Arts, Number Work, Reading, Friendship, Writing, Montessori.
What ages does St. Alban's Nursery accept?
This listing shows ages 2–5. Entry points and class groupings can change from year to year, so confirm current intake ages with the school before applying.
What curriculum and languages are used?
Curriculum information on record: Nature, Creative Arts, Number Work, Reading, Friendship, Writing, Montessori. Languages of instruction listed: English.
How do I apply or arrange a visit to St. Alban's Nursery?
Start by using the Request Information button on this page or by contacting the school directly. Most schools ask for a visit first, then an application form, a copy of the child's birth record and immunisation record, and a registration fee. Confirm the exact steps and deadlines with the school, as requirements differ across Tokyo, Minato-Ku, Japan.
Is St. Alban's Nursery an IPC Verified school?
St. Alban's Nursery is not currently listed as an IPC Verified school and is not authorised to display the IPC Verified badge.
How do I contact St. Alban's Nursery?
Website: saintalbansnursery.com · Address: 3-6-25 Shiba Koen, Tokyo, Minato-Ku, Japan
Does St. Alban's Nursery publish fees?
The published price band for this listing is Contact for details. Fees vary by age group, term and optional services, so request a current fee schedule from the school.
Run this school? Claim this listing