Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen

Daycare in Toowong, QLD, Australia
At a glance
- Type: Daycare
- Ages: 0–5
- Curriculum: Kindergarten, Long Daycare, Play-based
- Languages: English
- Address: 5 Grove St, Toowong, QLD, Australia
- Website: https://uel.org.au/jahjumbeen/
Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen is a long day care and kindergarten service in Toowong, Queensland, at 5 Grove St. It serves children from 6 weeks to 5 years, and describes its approach as quality early childhood education that helps children explore, create and discover the world through play. The centre has been part of the Toowong community for more than 25 years, and it presents itself as a welcoming place where children are valued members of a diverse community. With over fifteen languages spoken by families and staff, the service also reflects the cultural mix of its local community.
The curriculum focus is play-based and centred on creativity, imagination and discovery. The source highlights both day care and Kindergarten, with the Kindergarten program taught by a passionate early childhood teacher. It is described as offering rich social interaction and an environment that challenges children to develop resilience, curiosity and a zest for lifelong learning. English is listed as the language of the service, and the broader community is multilingual, with more than fifteen languages spoken among families and staff. The centre says its educators are qualified, passionate about play-based learning, and committed to creating a safe, nurturing and meaningful program for each child.
Daily life at Jahjumbeen includes light-filled rooms with natural invitations that support creativity and imagination through play, along with two shaded outdoor spaces where children can explore and learn about the natural world. The centre is open Monday to Friday from 6.30am to 6.30pm. Meals are provided, nappies are provided, and the service offers a seasonal menu with three meals per day designed by a nutritionist and prepared fresh on site. The centre is rated as exceeding the National Quality Standard. It also notes that families are encouraged to be part of their child’s team, which suggests a close partnership between home and centre life.
What makes Jahjumbeen distinctive is the combination of long-standing presence in the Toowong community, a play-based philosophy, and a strong emphasis on family connection and diversity. The centre is led by Fiona, who brings more than 20 years of experience in early childhood education and holds an Advanced Diploma in the community sector. The service also describes its multicultural team of qualified educators as warm, welcoming and committed to continuous professional growth. Jahjumbeen may be a good fit for families looking for a small, nurturing early childhood setting that values play, outdoor exploration, shared meals, and a strong sense of community.
Frequently asked questions about Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen
Where is Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen located?
Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen is located at 5 Grove St, Toowong, QLD, Australia. You can view the exact position on the map on this page and open it in your preferred maps app for directions.
What type of school is Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen?
Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen is listed in the IPC Education directory as a daycare serving families in Toowong, QLD, Australia, with a curriculum described as Kindergarten, Long Daycare, Play-based.
What ages does Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen accept?
This listing shows ages 0–5. Entry points and class groupings can change from year to year, so confirm current intake ages with the school before applying.
What curriculum and languages are used?
Curriculum information on record: Kindergarten, Long Daycare, Play-based. Languages of instruction listed: English.
How do I apply or arrange a visit to Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen?
Start by using the Request Information button on this page or by contacting the school directly. Most schools ask for a visit first, then an application form, a copy of the child's birth record and immunisation record, and a registration fee. Confirm the exact steps and deadlines with the school, as requirements differ across Toowong, QLD, Australia.
Is Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen an IPC Verified school?
Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen is not currently listed as an IPC Verified school and is not authorised to display the IPC Verified badge.
How do I contact Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen?
Website: uel.org.au · Address: 5 Grove St, Toowong, QLD, Australia
Does Uniting Early Learning Jahjumbeen publish fees?
The published price band for this listing is N/A. Fees vary by age group, term and optional services, so request a current fee schedule from the school.
Run this school? Claim this listing