Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre

Children on a playground play house

Daycare in Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia

At a glance

  • Type: Daycare
  • Ages: 0–5
  • Curriculum: Play-based, early childhood education, nutritional meals, child-led activities
  • Languages: English
  • Address: Tower A, Ground Floor, 260 Elizabeth St, Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia
  • Hours: [object Object]
  • Website: https://www.kidsclubchildcare.com.au/elizabeth-st/?utm_source=ElizabethSt&utm_medium=GooglePlaces&utm_campaign=GMB

Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre is an award-winning early learning childhood provider in Surry Hills, New South Wales, at Tower A, Ground Floor, 260 Elizabeth St. It serves children from 0 to 5 years of age and is conveniently located on the Surry Hills side of Central Train Station. The centre presents itself as a place where families can find practical drop-off arrangements as well as a welcoming start to early learning, with the page noting that new families are welcome. The atmosphere described is thoughtful and child-focused, with an emphasis on convenience for families and a setting designed to feel distinctive rather than generic.

The centre’s educational approach is based on play-based learning, early childhood education, and child-led activities. English is the language listed for the centre. The source also highlights high-quality educational programs and nutritional meals, which suggests that learning and care are both central to the daily experience. While the page does not provide a detailed breakdown of age-specific programs or specialist teaching areas, it does show a clear commitment to early years education in a setting shaped around exploration and participation.

Daily life at Kids Club Elizabeth Street includes an immersive outdoor play environment that incorporates the suburban local landscape. The centre is described as having beautiful bespoke wooden finishes that create an organic feel, and it features the first Rolls Royce in the playscape, making the environment especially memorable for young children. Families are also told that the centre has parking zones exclusively reserved for them, and the opening hours are Monday to Friday, 7:30 AM to 6:30 PM. These details point to a setting that is practical for working families while still offering a carefully designed space for play and learning.

What makes Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre distinctive is the combination of its award-winning status, its central location, and its unusual play environment. The outdoor area and bespoke finishes give it a very specific character, while the mention of high-quality educational programs and nutritional meals suggests a balanced approach to care and learning. It may suit families looking for early childhood care in a convenient city location, particularly those who value play-based learning, child-led experiences, and a centre with an environment that feels engaging and well considered.

Frequently asked questions about Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre

Where is Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre located?

Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre is located at Tower A, Ground Floor, 260 Elizabeth St, Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia, at coordinates -33.882205, 151.209043. You can view the exact position on the map on this page and open it in your preferred maps app for directions.

What type of school is Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre?

Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre is listed in the IPC Education directory as a daycare serving families in Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia, with a curriculum described as Play-based, early childhood education, nutritional meals, child-led activities.

What ages does Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre accept?

This listing shows ages 0–5. Entry points and class groupings can change from year to year, so confirm current intake ages with the school before applying.

What curriculum and languages are used?

Curriculum information on record: Play-based, early childhood education, nutritional meals, child-led activities. Languages of instruction listed: English.

What are the opening hours at Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre?

Published hours for this listing: [object Object]. Holiday periods, half days and any extended care sessions can differ, so confirm the current timetable with the school.

How do I apply or arrange a visit to Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre?

Start by using the Request Information button on this page or by contacting the school directly. Most schools ask for a visit first, then an application form, a copy of the child's birth record and immunisation record, and a registration fee. Confirm the exact steps and deadlines with the school, as requirements differ across Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia.

Is Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre an IPC Verified school?

Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre is not currently listed as an IPC Verified school and is not authorised to display the IPC Verified badge.

How do I contact Kids Club Elizabeth St Centre?

Website: kidsclubchildcare.com.au · Address: Tower A, Ground Floor, 260 Elizabeth St, Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia

Run this school? Claim this listing for free