Nido Early School Sunshine

Preschool in Sunshine, VIC, Australia

At a glance

  • Type: Preschool
  • Ages: 0–5
  • Curriculum: Reggio Emilia, Child-Led Learning, Creative Arts, Health and Well-being
  • Languages: English
  • Address: 2-6 Monash St, Sunshine, VIC, Australia
  • Website: https://nido.edu.au/early-schools/vic/sunshine/?utm_source=google&utm_medium=local&utm_campaign=gmb_listing&utm_content=SUNS3&utm_term=organic

Nido Early School Sunshine is a preschool at 2-6 Monash St in Sunshine, Victoria, Australia, serving children from six weeks to school age. The school describes itself as a warm and nurturing environment inspired by the Reggio Emilia philosophy, with a focus on early education. Its setting is shaped for young children in the earliest years, and the overall tone suggested by the school’s own description is gentle, caring, and attentive to children’s needs.

The curriculum tags listed for the school point to Reggio Emilia, child-led learning, creative arts, and health and well-being. English is the language listed for the school. Based on the source, the educational approach is centred on early learning experiences that place children’s interests and development at the heart of daily practice. The Reggio Emilia inspiration and child-led learning focus suggest a responsive environment, while the creative arts and health and well-being tags indicate areas that are part of the school’s emphasis.

Daily life at Nido Early School Sunshine is not described in full detail in the source, so it is best understood through the school’s overall identity as an early years setting for babies, toddlers, and preschool-age children. The available images show a bright, child-focused environment, but no specific facilities are named in the text. The school’s contact details are public, with a phone number and email provided, and the pricing is listed as variable. This suggests a family-facing service where practical communication with parents and carers is part of everyday life.

What makes Nido Early School Sunshine distinctive, according to the source, is its warm and nurturing atmosphere combined with a Reggio Emilia inspiration and a child-led learning focus. It is a good fit for families seeking early education for very young children through to school age in an English-speaking setting. The school may especially appeal to parents looking for an early childhood environment that values creativity, well-being, and a gentle approach to learning in the Sunshine area.

Frequently asked questions about Nido Early School Sunshine

Where is Nido Early School Sunshine located?

Nido Early School Sunshine is located at 2-6 Monash St, Sunshine, VIC, Australia. You can view the exact position on the map on this page and open it in your preferred maps app for directions.

What type of school is Nido Early School Sunshine?

Nido Early School Sunshine is listed in the IPC Education directory as a preschool serving families in Sunshine, VIC, Australia, with a curriculum described as Reggio Emilia, Child-Led Learning, Creative Arts, Health and Well-being.

What ages does Nido Early School Sunshine accept?

This listing shows ages 0–5. Entry points and class groupings can change from year to year, so confirm current intake ages with the school before applying.

What curriculum and languages are used?

Curriculum information on record: Reggio Emilia, Child-Led Learning, Creative Arts, Health and Well-being. Languages of instruction listed: English.

How do I apply or arrange a visit to Nido Early School Sunshine?

Start by using the Request Information button on this page or by contacting the school directly. Most schools ask for a visit first, then an application form, a copy of the child's birth record and immunisation record, and a registration fee. Confirm the exact steps and deadlines with the school, as requirements differ across Sunshine, VIC, Australia.

Is Nido Early School Sunshine an IPC Verified school?

Nido Early School Sunshine is not currently listed as an IPC Verified school and is not authorised to display the IPC Verified badge.

How do I contact Nido Early School Sunshine?

Website: nido.edu.au · Address: 2-6 Monash St, Sunshine, VIC, Australia

Does Nido Early School Sunshine publish fees?

The published price band for this listing is Variable. Fees vary by age group, term and optional services, so request a current fee schedule from the school.

Run this school? Claim this listing